Chosen Garatsu Firing Finished





Well, the firing is finished and everything’s been ground and polished. I packed the kiln tighter than I’ve ever done before, which turned out to be a mistake. Not enough heat circulation. Much too hot at the top, and my madara glaze went clear. Bottom half of the kiln turned out really nice though, and since that’s where I had most of my sakazuki/guinomi and chawan, everything is right with the world.
It took 18 hours to drop the cones this firing, and it usually takes 14 or 15 hours if I keep things slow and even. When the bottom cones finally went down, the top was way too hot. Since I had mostly thick plates up top, it wasn’t too much of a problem, but I will still have lots of shelf grinding to do. In one case my green oribe glaze ate right through the clay bisquit I had down to protect the shelf.
The chosen garatsu came out really nice for the most part as you can see from the chawan above. The madara came out really mottled (see the round plate above) which is something I’ve been trying to achieve for a long time. The thick, textured plates came out nice, but would have been nicer at about 1/2 to 1 cone lower temp.